Third Time’s A Charm - Will This Be The Year Of The AOB Reformation?
[…] In response to the judicial cry for a legislative fix addressing underlying AOB caselaw, the bill creates section 627.7152, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
(2) An assignment agreement that does not comply with this subsection is invalid and unenforceable.
*          *          *
3. Contain a provision requiring the assignee to provide a copy of the executed assignment agreement to the insurer within 3 business days after the date the assignment agreement is executed or the date work begins, whichever is earlier. Delivery may be made:
*          *          *
4. Contain a written, itemized, per-unit cost estimate of the services to be performed by the assignee. If the estimate of services includes a claim for water restoration services, the estimate must also include proof that the assignee or subcontractor of the assignee possesses a valid certification from an entity that requires water remediation to be performed according to a standard that is