The Texas Supreme Court’s Harvey Orders do not Delay the September 1 Effective Date for HB1774 (Section 542A of the Texas Insurance Code)
[…] Recent social media posts by plaintiffs’ lawyers and consumer advocate groups opposed to the legislation appear to take the position that two recently-issued Texas Supreme Court orders effectively delay or extend the effective date of HB1774. However, a plain reading of the two recently-enacted emergency orders and review of the Texas Supreme Court’s rulemaking authority confirms that neither order impacts the September 1st effective date.

Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.0035(b) allows the Texas Supreme Court to “modify or suspend procedures for the conduct of any court proceeding.”

Tex. Gov't Code § 22.0035 provides:
Notwithstanding any other statute, the supreme court may modify or suspend procedures for the conduct of any court proceeding affected by a disaster during the pendency of a disaster declared by the governor. An order under this section may not extend for more than 30 days from the date the order was signed unless renewed by the supreme court.
This reference to "procedures" comports with the Court's rulemaking authority, which is limited to procedural matters.