The Texas Supreme Court’s Harvey Orders do not Delay the September 1 Effective Date for HB1774 (Section 542A of the Texas Insurance Code)
[…] Tex. Gov't Code § 22.0035 provides:
Notwithstanding any other statute, the supreme court may modify or suspend procedures for the conduct of any court proceeding affected by a disaster during the pendency of a disaster declared by the governor. An order under this section may not extend for more than 30 days from the date the order was signed unless renewed by the supreme court.
This reference to "procedures" comports with the Court's rulemaking authority, which is limited to procedural matters. Under section 22.004(a) of the Government Code, the court has “full rulemaking power in the practice and procedure in civil actions, except that its rules may not abridge, enlarge, or modify the substantive rights of a litigant.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.004(a). 

Pursuant to that authority, on August 28th, the Texas Supreme Court issued an Emergency Order Authorizing Modification and Suspension of Court Procedures in Proceedings Affected By Disaster.